Count Basie Theatre
The Count Basie Theatreís educational mission is to provide a foundation of cultural enrichment to students of all ages and economic levels. These efforts include arts instruction and coursework, plus unique programs like professional development for teachers and bus-in programs for students in underprivileged school districts. The theatreís Education and Outreach Programs and its faculty aim to offer an ever-changing suite of programming designed to enrich the Count Basie Theatre community as a whole.
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 

Need Help? Have Questions?
Contact the Education Department
Phone: 732-224-8778 x 125
99 Monmouth Street
Red Bank, New Jersey 07701
Email: sbrennan@countbasietheatre.org

The Annual Basie Awards - Nominees

Nominees for Dramatic Presentations ~ 2013/2014
 
Outstanding Set Design in a Drama
Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School ~ The Three Musketeers ~  Dino Pagano
Freehold High School ~ Anon(ymous) ~  Kevin Gunther
Christian Brothers Academy ~ You Canít Take It With You ~ Brandon Castro & Marcos Orozco
Asbury Park High School ~ Always a Bridesmaid ~ Quinn Katherine Stone, Robert Rutt, Trina Peduto Colford, & Laureen Howell
Howell High School ~ Tartuffe ~ Tim Carpenter

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Drama
Ranney School ~ Our Town ~ John Doyle 
Freehold High School ~ Anon(ymous) ~ Kevin Gunther
Middletown High School South ~ Brighton Beach Memoirs ~ Cory Golusinski
Howell High School ~ Tartuffe ~ Travis Popiel
Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School ~ The Three Musketeers ~ Matthew Leddin

Carole Malik Award for Outstanding Costume Design in a Drama
Howell High School ~ Tartuffe ~ Jacquie Revier & Mariah Hale
Marlboro High School ~ Lend Me A Tenor ~ Jacquie Revier
Middletown High School South ` Brighton Beach Memoirs ~ Jacqui Mazza & Laura Mazza
Matawan Regional High School ~ Death Takes A Holiday ~ Susan Takacs
Ranney School ~ Our Town ~ John Doyle

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama
Gigi Garrity ~ Colts Neck High School ~ Sweeney Todd
Caroline Palsi ~ Communications High School ~ Almost, Maine
Camille Crawley ~ Howell High School ~ Tartuffe
Mallory McGill ~ Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School ~ The Three Musketeers
Meghan Hayes ~ Christian Brothers Academy ~ You Canít Take It With You
Talia Ciciyasvili ~ Marlboro ~ Lend Me A Tenor

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama 
Christian Romero ~ Monmouth Regional High School ~ The Laramie Project
Johnathan Lerman ~ Freehold High School ~ Anon(ymous)
Derek Leckner ~ Matawan Regional High School ~ Death Takes a Holiday
Justin Hawthorne ~ Manalapan High School ~ Alice in Wonderland
Christopher Tuttle ~ Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School ~ The Three Musketeers
Anthony Chidichimo ~ Ocean Township High School ~ Louder, I Canít Hear You

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama
Catherine Healey ~ Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School ~ The Three Musketeers
Nicolette Fino ~ Howell High School ~ Tartuffe
Alicia Moeller ~ Red Bank Regional High School ~ Tartuffe
Michaela Farrell ~ Red Bank Catholic High School ~ Midsummer/NJ
Katie Wilson ~ Red Bank Catholic High School ~ Midsummer/NJ
Hannah Hale ~ Howell High School ~ Tartuffe
Alisha McKnight ~ Asbury Park High School ~ Always a Bridesmaid 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama 
John Chiarella ~ Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School ~ The Three Musketeers
Christopher Brodsky ~ Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School ~ The Three Musketeers
Elias Kotsis ~ Middletown High School South ~ Brighton Beach Memoirs
Matthew Giove ~ Raritan High School ~ Hamlet
Jordan Kugler ~ Howell High School ~ Tartuffe
Dan Ahl ~ Middletown High School South ~ Brighton Beach Memoirs

Outstanding Direction in a Drama
Suzanne Sweeney ~ Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School ~ The Three Musketeers
KasiAnn Sweeney ~ Freehold High School ~ Anon(ymous)
George Hansel ~ Monmouth Regional High School ~ The Laramie Project
Stephen Kazakoff & Carol Kehoe ~ Howell High School ~ Tartuffe
Steven Koumoulis ~ Middletown High School South ~ Brighton Beach Memoirs

Outstanding Production Ė Drama 
Marlboro High School ~ Lend Me A Tenor ~ Anthony Greco
Howell High School ~ Tartuffe ~ Stephen Kazakoff & Carol Kehoe
Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School ~ The Three Musketeers ~ Suzanne Sweeney
Freehold High School ~ Anon(ymous) ~ KasiAnn Sweeney
Ranney School ~ Our Town ~ John Doyle
Middletown High School South ~ Brighton Beach Memoirs ~ Steven Koumoulis
 
Nominees for Musical Presentations ~ 2013/2014
 
Outstanding Set Design in a Musical
Ranney School ~ The Threepenny Opera ~ John Doyle
Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School ~ Evita - Matthew Leddin
Mater Dei Prep ~ The Addams Family ~ Jean Vail & Jim Vail
Marlboro High School ~ Beauty And The Beast ~ Anthony Greco & Jack Pensabene
Middletown High School South ~ Evita ~ Alexis Kozak
Ocean Township High School ~ Little Shop Of Horrors ~ Neil Prince & Todd Gagnon

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical
Shore Regional High School ~ Sweet Charity ~ Anthony Calicchio
Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School ~ Evita ~ Matthew Leddin
Mater Dei Prep ~ The Addams Family ~ Gary Alan Powell
Marlboro High School ~ Beauty And The Beast ~ Jim Lyle & Anthony Greco
Middletown High School South ~ Evita ~ Cory Golusinski & Vici Saunders
Ocean Township High School ~ Little Shop Of Horrors ~ George Ripley & Alexis Case  

Carole Malik Award for Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical
Middletown High School South ~ Evita ~ Jacqui Mazza & Laura Mazza
Howell High School ~ The Producers ~ Jacquie Revier
Freehold Township High School ~ Once Upon A Mattress ~ Donna Silogy-Gigante, Joanne Deluca-Daly & Jacquie Revier
Mater Dei Prep ~ The Addams Family ~ Peggy Baumgartner & Jacquie Revier
Monmouth Regional High School ~ Pippin ~ Jacquie Revier & Lisa Zimmerman
Ranney School ~ The Threepenny Opera ~ John Doyle
 
Outstanding Choreography in a Musical
Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School ~ Evita ~ Alexis Marinov & Patricia McCarron
Middletown High School South ~ Evita ~ Jacqui Mazza 
Howell High School ~ The Producers ~ Lisa Twamley
Mater Dei Prep ~ The Addams Family ~ Samantha Amaral

Outstanding Musical Direction
Ocean Township High School ~ Little Shop Of Horrors ~ Matt VanDyke
Middletown High School South ~ Evita ~ Emily Kaster
Manalapan High School ~ Leader of the Pack ~ Adam Glenn
Ranney School ~ The Threepenny Opera ~ Tess Nielsen
Howell High School ~ The Producers ~ Regina McAllen
 
Outstanding All Student Orchestra
Howell High School ~ The Producers ~ Anthony Limaldi
Manalapan High School ~ Leader Of The Pack ~ Jose Maunez
Neptune High School ~ Hairspray ~ William Haughwout 
Marlboro High School ~ Beauty And The Beast ~ Patrick M. Dalton

Outstanding Student/Adult Orchestra
Ocean Township High School ~ Little Shop Of Horrors ~ Kyle Titmus
Red Bank Regional High School ~ 42nd Street ~ Camille Thompson
Keyport High School ~ Avenue Q-School Edition ~ Dan Neff
Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School ~ Evita ~ Mel Chayette

Outstanding Featured Ensemble Performer in a Musical
Rick Altenburg ~ Mater Dei Prep ~ The Addams Family  
Tara Schneider ~ Mater Dei Prep ~ The Addams Family  
Sean Pielli ~ Red Bank Catholic High School ~ Grease
Jordan Gamble ~ Neptune High School ~ Hairspray
Christina McDonald-Vitale ~ Red Bank Catholic High School ~ Grease

Outstanding Ensemble Group in a Musical
Susanís Friends ~ Matawan Regional High School ~ Big, The Musical
Soldiers ~ Middletown High School South ~ Evita
Detention Kids ~ Neptune High School ~ Hairspray
Silly Girls ~ Marlboro High School ~ Beauty And The Beast 

Outstanding Chorus in a Musical
Middletown High School South ~ Evita
Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School ~ Evita
Mater Dei Prep ~ The Addams Family  
Ocean Township High School ~ Little Shop Of Horrors
Howell High School  ~ The Producers  

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Maria Alvarado ~ Middletown High School South ~ Evita
Lucy McGinty ~ Ranney School ~ The Threepenny Opera   
Emily Hauge ~ Monmouth Regional High School ~ Pippin
Jaci Gisondi ~ Red Bank Regional High School ~ 42nd Street 
Julianna Bristol ~ Shore Regional High School ~ Youíre A Good Man, Charlie Brown 
Katie Gannon ~ Neptune High School ~ Hairspray

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Evan Kudish ~ Freehold High School ~ All Shook Up
Patrick Murray ~ Marlboro High School ~ Beauty And The Beast
Sean Molicki ~ Mater Dei Prep ~ 13  
Oscar Lichen ~ Howell High School ~ The Producers
Michael Sweeney ~ Shore Regional High School ~ Youíre a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Alexander Hartman ~ Marlboro High School ~ Beauty And The Beast

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Rebecca Sosa ~ Mater Dei Prep ~ The Addams Family  
Imani DeAngelo-Cobbs ~ Freehold Township High School ~ Once Upon A Mattress 
Nicole Rodriguez ~ Freehold Township High School ~ Once Upon A Mattress 
Brooke Salamone ~ Freehold Township High School ~ Once Upon A Mattress 
Whitney Kelly ~ Ranney School ~ The Threepenny Opera  
Eliana Swartz ~ Red Bank Regional High School ~ 42nd Street
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Regene Odon ~ Monmouth Regional High School ~ Pippin
Vincent DeSeno ~ Howell High School ~ The Producers
Elias Kotsis ~ Middletown High School South ~ Evita
Anthony Chidichimo ~ Ocean Township High School ~ Little Shop of Horrors
Noah Goldstein ~ Ranney School ~ The Threepenny Opera  

Outstanding Direction in a Musical
Howell High School ~ The Producers ~ Stephen Kazakoff 
Monmouth Regional High School ~ Pippin ~ George Hansel
Mater Dei Prep ~ The Addams Family ~ Cindy J. Dwyer
Ocean Township High School ~ Little Shop Of Horrors ~ Lynette Werthwein & Ann Hanley
Middletown High School South ~ Evita ~ Alexis Kozak
Freehold High School ~ All Shook Up ~ KasiAnn Sweeney

Outstanding Production ~ Musical 
Middletown High School South ~ Evita ~ Alexis Kozak
Howell High School ~ The Producers ~ Stephen Kazakoff
Monmouth Regional High School ~ Pippin ~ George Hansel
Ranney School ~ The Threepenny Opera ~ John Doyle  
Mater Dei Prep ~ The Addams Family ~ Cindy J. Dwyer  
Ocean Township High School ~ Little Shop Of Horrors ~ Lynette Werthwein & Ann Hanley

Contact Us FAQ
© 2014 Count Basie Theatre. All Rights Reserved. Count Basie Theatre is a nonprofit 501(c)(3) organization.